AEJMC Best of Web 2014 winners

Individual/Class Projects
Web Design in the Service of Storytelling (rewarding elegance in interactive design with Websites)

First Place: After the Fall
Bonnie Layton, Indiana University
http://idsafterthefall.com

Second Place (tie): Enabled Nevada: the People of the Assistive Technology Resource Center
Howard Goldbaum, University of Nevada, Reno
http://enablednevada.com

Second Place (tie): What Dog Breeds Best Suit Your Personality Type?
Angelica Perez, CSU Fullerton
http://www.angelica-perez.com/dogbreedquiz

Third Place (tie): Living Galapagos
Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill
http://livinggalapagos.org

Third Place (tie): www.carolinaphotojournalism.org/cpjw/2013
Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill
www.carolinaphotojournalism.org/cpjw/2013

Multiple Class or Institutional Projects
Web Design in the Service of Storytelling (rewarding elegance in interactive design with Websites)

First Place: What Matters To Us
Pat Davison, UNC Chapel Hill
http://whatmatters2.us

Second Place: The Red Line Project Responsive Redesign
Mike Reilley, DePaul University
http://redlineproject.org/index.php

Third Place: The Fall Workshop 2013
Jon Glass, Syracuse University
http://www.thefallworkshop.com

Individual and Single-class App projects
Mobile App Design in the Service of Storytelling (rewarding elegance in interactive design with Apps)

First Place: Vertical Floor
Aileen Gallagher, Syracuse University
http://verticalfloormag.com

Second Place: ARchive LAPL
Robert Hernandez, USC Annenberg
http://news.usc.edu/63000/digital-knowledge-at-your-fingertips/

Third Place (tie): Virtual Dugout
Charles “Stretch” Ledford, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/virtual-dugout/id507830483?mt=8

Third Place (tie): Police + The Press
Adam Kuban, Ball State University

Multiple Class or Institutional App Projects
Mobile App Design in the Service of Storytelling (rewarding elegance in interactive design with Apps)

First Place: BSU Volleyball
Jennifer George-Palilonis, Ball State University

Second Place: Sports Link Tablet Edition
Jennifer George-Palilonis, Chris Taylor, Alex Kartman and Lemuel Young, Ball State University

Third Place: VOX Magazine — Living Well: Westside Residents Pursue Healthy Habits
Steve Davis, Syracuse University
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/vox/id685488439?mt=8

Logo competition winners

From Alia Yunis, Associate Professor, Zayed University:

We’re delighted to announce the winners of this year’s logo competition.  We had 15 schools participate, but I think we will all remember University of South Alabama this year.  The judges never saw the names of the participants or their schools’ names. Judging took place over two rounds.

Here are the results.  This logo will be the logo for AEJMC 2015 in San Francisco.

logo7

First Place:
Marc Goetti, Hawaii Pacific University
Faculty Supervisor:  Brian Cannon

 Second Place (Tie): 
Kelli Dickson, University of South Alabama
Faculty Supervisor:  Nadia Bush

Lathea Miskel, University of South Alabama
Faculty Supervisor:  Nadia Bush

 Third Place:
Jaclyn LeBatard, University of South Alabama
Faculty Supervisor:  Nadia Bush

Thank you to all the faculty who encouraged their students to take part!  We hope to see more of you next year.

We’d also like to thank the AEJMC faculty members who served as judges:  Mary Bock (University of Texas), Bettina Fabos (University of Northern Iowa), Tamara Gillis (Elizabethtown College), Bob Bitten (West Virginia University), Phil Loubere (Middle Tennessee State University), Matthew Haught (University of Memphis), Darren Sanefski (University of Mississippi)

Once again, congratulations to the finalists and to all the universities and colleges that participated.

Winners will be recognized at AEJMC 2014 in Montreal.

2012 Best of the Web winners

The winning sites in the 2012 Best of the Web competition were presented at the AEJMC annual convention in Chicago. The annual competition is co-sponsored by the Visual Communication and the Communication Technology divisions. Awards went to the following entries:

Team Journalism
First place: El Nuevo Normal
Seth Gitner, Syracuse
http://syracuse.news21.com/2011/

Second place: Changing America
Ken Harper, Syracuse
http://2011.newhousemilitary.org/

Third Place: Boruca: Behind the Mask
Amanda Sturgill, Elon
http://www.boruca.org

Honorable Mention: Together Liberia
Ken Harper, Syracuse
http://togetherliberia.org/

Individual Innovation
First Place: Overtown: Inside/Out
Charles “Stretch” Ledford, Illinois/Miami
http://overtowner.com

Second Place: On the Web
Xtine Burrough, California State Fullerton
http://www.missconceptions.net/on-the-web/

Third Place: What’s on Your Plate at the Dining Hall?
Kelley Wollman, North Carolina at Chapel Hill
http://reesenews.org/2011/06/16/interactive-whats-on-your-plate-at-the-dining-hall/16563/

Team Innovation
First Place: The Struggle for a Neighborhood
Sarah Riazati, North Carolina at Chapel Hill
http://reesenews.org/2011/04/14/the-struggle-for-a-neighborhood/13888/

Second Place: We the People: Bringing the Census to Life in Arizona
Leslie-Jean Thornton, Arizona State
http://wethepeople.asu.edu/

Third Place: Interactive Basketball Scoreboard
Kelley Wollman, North Carolina at Chapel Hill
http://www.reesenews.org/interactives/scoreboard/uncmsu.html

2011 Winning Projects

Creative Projects

1. The Soldiers of the Coal Fields
Joel Beeson, West Virginia
2. To Preserve a Misissippi Visual Legacy:
The Possum Town Project
Berkley Hudson, University of Missouri
3. OkState Flashmob
Cynthia Nichols, Oklahoma State
4. First In – A Student Blog for Journalism and the Law
Francesca Viola, Temple

Best of the Web
Team Innovation
1. Syracuse Diners – Syracuse University
Submitted by Seth Gitner
2. Powering a Nation – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Submitted by Luca Semprini
3. Living Stories – Northwestern University
Submitted by Jeremy Gilbert

Individual Journalism
1. The Unseen O.C. – Tara Graham
USC Annenberg School for Communication & Journalism

Team Journalism
1. My Story My Goal – University of Miami
Submitted by Rich Beckman
2. World Journalism Project – Syracuse University
Submitted by Steve Masiclat
3. CampusCrime.net – University of Illinois
Submitted by Eric Meyer
4. Chesapeake: Bay on the Brink – University of Maryland
Submitted by Leslie Walker